Postal Regulatory Commission Submitted 7/12/2019 4:06:44 PM Filing ID: 109715 Accepted 7/12/2019 ORDER NO. 5151
[…] 5. Classification of Inbound International Mail

In 2006, the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (PAEA)31 was enacted. Among other things, the PAEA separated postal products and services32 into two distinct categories, market dominant products and competitive products.33 Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b), market dominant products are those products over which “the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such product[s] substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms offering similar products.”34 Competitive products “consist of all other products.”35

29 39 C.F.R. § 3050.21(l).