Postal Regulatory Commission Submitted 7/12/2019 4:06:44 PM Filing ID: 109715 Accepted 7/12/2019 ORDER NO. 5151
[…] The Commission granted the Postal Service’s request for a partial waiver of the requirement to report Inbound Letter Post revenue, volume, attributable cost, and contribution data by shape for fiscal years prior to FY 2017 based on the Postal Service’s representation that such data were unavailable. Order Granting Partial Waiver, December 21, 2018, at 1-2 (Order No. 4943). 30 Docket No. RM2018-2, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking to Revise the Periodic Reporting Requirements, July 12, 2018, at 18 (Order No. 4706); Order No. 4836 at 16-17. 31 Pub. L. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (2006). 32 39 U.S.C. § 102(5) defines “postal service” as “the delivery of letters, printed matter, or mailable packages, including the acceptance, collection, sorting, transportation, or other functions ancillary thereto[.]” 39 U.S.C. § 102(6) defines a postal “product” as “a postal service with a distinct cost or market characteristic for which a rate or rates are, or may reasonably be, applied[.]” 33 39 U.S.C. §§ 3621, 3631, 3642. The PAEA exempted experimental products from the requirement that they be classified as market dominant or competitive products. 39 U.S.C. § 3641(a)(2). 34 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b)(1).