Roger Williams University Law Review Volume 22 Article 2 Issue 1 Vol. 22: No. 1 (Winter 2017)
[…] 232. Even if the Regulations did state that foreign countries are specifically foreign governments and not non-state actors, they would likely be found to be overly narrow under, inter alia, Chevron, since the EAA Anti- Boycott Law does not contain those limitations and the legislative history of the law clearly indicates that no such limitation was intended. The Regulations actually use the phrases “foreign government” and “foreign country” as distinct and unique terms. See, e.g., Regulations, supra note 220, § 760.3(d)(18), Examples of Suppliers of Services (iii) (“A, a U.S. construction company, is hired by C, an agency of the government of boycotting country Y, to build a power plant in Y.”) (emphasis added). If a government is a country, the Regulations’ example would be redundant in referring to a government of a country.