Angel Enterprises Limited Partnership, et al. v. Talbot County, , et al., No. 45, September Term, 2020, Opinion by J. Booth
[…] (Emphasis added).

Where a charter county adopts civil fines or penalties for violations of its ordinances that are adopted pursuant to the Express Powers Act, the Legislature has conferred exclusive, original jurisdiction over the adjudication of such matters in the courts.

Specifically, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“CJ”) § 4-401 confers upon the

Maryland District Court, “exclusive original civil jurisdiction in: . . . [a] proceeding for adjudication of: . . . [a] violation of an ordinance enacted: . . . [b]y a charter county for which a civil penalty is provided under § 10-202 of the Local Government Article[.]”

(Emphasis added).