Angel Enterprises Limited Partnership, et al. v. Talbot County, , et al., No. 45, September Term, 2020, Opinion by J. Booth
[…] (Emphasis added). In addition to the general enforcement provisions set forth above, the

Critical Area Law also establishes additional, supplemental penalties and remedies for damages occasioned by tree cutting or clearing activities in the critical area in violation of an approved local program. See NR § 8-1815.1. These laws permit a local jurisdiction, the Critical Area Commission, or the Office of the Attorney General to bring an action in the circuit court to require, among other things, that the violator replant trees or for damages

“[t]o be assessed by a circuit court in an amount equal to the estimated cost of replanting trees.” NR § 8-1815.1(b).

In summary, the Express Powers Act, LG § 10-202, grants charter counties the authority to impose civil fines for violations of its ordinances enacted pursuant to the

30 exercise of its express powers.