Angel Enterprises Limited Partnership, et al. v. Talbot County, , et al., No. 45, September Term, 2020, Opinion by J. Booth
[…] Where a charter county enacts local laws on any matter authorized by the Express

Powers Act, the Act also grants the county the authority to enforce its laws by civil and criminal fines. Specifically, LG § 10-202(b) provides that: “[a] county may provide for the enforcement of an ordinance, a resolution, a bylaw, or a regulation adopted under this title: (1) by civil fines not exceeding $1,000; or (2) by criminal fines and penalties not exceeding $1,000 and imprisonment not exceeding 6 months.” (Emphasis added).

Where a charter county adopts civil fines or penalties for violations of its ordinances that are adopted pursuant to the Express Powers Act, the Legislature has conferred exclusive, original jurisdiction over the adjudication of such matters in the courts.