Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 43 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2011
[…] Charles & Co. Acquisition, Inc., 597 N.Y.S.2d 1004, 1009 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1993) ("[A] condominium's lien for unpaid common charges may be foreclosed in the same manner as a mortgage on real property . . . ."). Some state laws limit recovery for debt repayment from foreclosure of a homestead. Homestead exemptions protect a certain amount of equity from sale to satisfy a debt. In Missouri, for example, the first $15,000 of debt is exempted as the owner's homestead. MO. REV. STAT. § 513.475 (2002). Florida, Texas, Oklahoma and Colorado have virtually unlimited homestead exemptions. See, e.g., TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 41.001 (West 2010) (providing that a homestead is "exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property," which include: (1) purchase money; (2) taxes on the property; (3) work and material used in constructing improvements on the property; (4) an owelty of partition; (5) the refinance of a lien against the homestead; (6) an extension of credit subject to certain conditions including security by a