Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 43 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 2011
[…] 160. San Antonio Villa Del Sol Homeowners Ass'n v. Miller, 761 S.W.2d 460, 465 (Tex. App. 1988) ("Clearly, a condominium dweller who does not pay his share of the maintenance fee, admits that the other owners are in essence paying his way, and fails to respond to notice of disconnection is in violation of the meaning and intent of the [by-laws]. The Association took appropriate action to abate this condition."). 161. See, e.g., N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 352-eee(4) (McKinney 2011) (prohibiting a property owner who wishes to convert a building to cooperative or condominium ownership from the "interruption or discontinuance of essential services, which substantially interferes with or disturbs the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any tenant in his use or occupancy of his dwelling unit or the facilities related thereto."). Among property managers, the belief is that the most efficient way to collect unpaid assessments is to turn off community-provided cable or satellite television services where law permits. See Polyana da Costa, Associations Get Creative in Punishing Delinquencies, MIAMI DAILY Bus.