and the Problem of Authority: Directions for Future Research
[…] Lieber, 1973:123. 319 See further Jackson 2004:155-63; idem, “The Divorces of the Herodian Princesses: Jewish Law, Roman Law or Palace Law?”, forthcoming.

Melilah 2004/1, p.71 Bernard S. Jackson

Appendix B (n.21): Secular Laws Inhibiting Civil Divorce in the Absence of a Get

Commenting on the 1983 New York “Get Law” (section 253 of the 1983 Domestic Relations Law, according to which the petitioner for divorce must file an affidavit stating that “to the best of his or her knowledge, he or she has ... taken all steps solely within his or her power to remove all barriers to the other party's remarriage”), Rabbi Jachter, 2000:20f., writes (footnotes omitted): A helpful tool in procuring a get from a difficult spouse is the 1983 New York State Get Law (Domestic Relations Law 253).