IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT Nos. 13-4330, 13-4394 & 13-4501 (consolidated)
[…] L. No. 74-333,

49 Stat. 838, 847 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 824 et seq. (2012)). Section

201(b) of the FPA created exclusive federal jurisdiction, vested in what eventually became FERC, over “transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce” and

“the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce.” 16 U.S.C.

§§ 824(a), (b)(1).

Under the FPA, Congress preserved the States’ existing authority, declaring that federal regulation extends “only to those matters which are not subject to

24 regulation by the States.” Id. § 824(a). Section 201(b) of the FPA specifically provided that FERC “shall not have jurisdiction, except as specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter, over facilities used for the generation of electric energy . . . .” Id. § 824(b)(1) (emphasis added).