IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE THIRD CIRCUIT Nos. 13-4330, 13-4394 & 13-4501 (consolidated)
[…] generators in the LCAPP through a showing of environmental, economic, and community

benefits, and through a demonstration of reasonable certainty of completion of

development, construction, and permitting activities necessary to meet the desired in-

service date” N.J.S.A. § 48:3-93.3(c)(6); (Stipulated Facts ¶ 39);

• that an "eligible generator'' be "a developer of a base load or mid-merit electric power

generation facility . . . that qualifies as a capacity resource under PJM criteria and

that commences construction after the effective date” of the LCAPP. N.J.S.A. § 48:3-51;

(Stipulated Facts ¶ 40);

• that a “Standard Offer Capacity Price (“SOCP”) mean “the capacity price that is fixed for

the term of the SOCA and which is the price to be received by eligible generators under a

[B]oard-approved SOCA[.]” N.J.S.A. § 48:3-51. This price represents the development

costs of the new generation as approved by the Board.

• that selected eligible generators “participate in and clear the annual base residual