IN THE Supreme Court of the
[…] See, e.g., Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2005, 10 U.S.C. § 801, stat. note § 1092; Military Commissions Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600, 2635, codifi ed at 28 U.S.C. § 2241(e)(2). Congress has also addressed detention standards in a criminal statute without providing for a private civil right of action. See 10 U.S.C. § 893 (a person guilty of cruelty and maltreatment of person subject to his orders shall be 147a

Appendix B punished as a court-martial may direct). Congress has even gone so far as to criminalize overseas torture, see 18 U.S.C. § 2340A, but explicitly provided that it was not creating a new civil right of action. See 18 U.S.C. § 2340B (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed . . . as creating any substantive or procedural right enforceable by law by any party in any civil proceeding.”). From Congress’ close attention to detainee treatment without creating a civil right of action, defendants infer that a Bivens remedy is not appropriate here.

We disagree.