SCHUPACK IN FINAL 9/8/2010 11:38:51 AM
[…] The PA is not a member of the United Nations, Non-Member States and Entities, UNITED NATIONS, http://www.un.org/en/ members/nonmembers.shtml (last updated Feb. 29, 2008), nor is it recognized as an independent state by the United States, Independent States in the World, U.S. DEP’T OF STATE (July 29, 2009), http://www.state.gov/s/inr/rls/4250.htm. 13. ATA, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2331–2339D (2006). 14. Id. § 2333(a) (“Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism . . . may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney’s fees.”). 15. Tel-Oren v. Libyan Arab Republic, 726 F.2d 774 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (per curiam). 16. Klinghoffer v. S.N.C. Achille Lauro, 739 F. Supp. 854 (S.D.N.Y. 1990). 17. Knox v.