Washington University Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Louis Cnty. Ct. May 1, 2012). This Article will only briefly explore the first two arguments tried in the court. 204. See, e.g., Post-trial Brief of School District of Clayton and Its Taxpayers at 21, Turner v. Clayton Sch. Dist., No. 12SL-CC00411 (St. Louis Cnty. Ct. Apr. 10, 2012) [hereinafter Clayton‘s Post-Trial Brief]; see also Post-trial Brief of SLPS Parties Relating to Hancock Amendment Issues, Turner v. Clayton Sch. Dist., No. 12SL-CC00411 (St. Louis Cnty. Ct. Apr. 10, 2012) [hereinafter SLPS Hancock Brief]. 205. MO. CONST. art. X, § 16 (emphasis added). This italicized language is developed more fully in section 21 of the amendment. That section provides: The state is hereby prohibited from reducing the state financed proportion of the costs of any existing activity or service required of counties and other political subdivisions. A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the general assembly or any state agency of counties or other political subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs. MO. CONST. art. X, § 21. 206. See supra note 185 and accompanying text for the text of section 167.131 in both the 1931 and 1993 versions.

46 Journal of Law & Policy [Vol. 40:1