The and the Virtues of Soft Adjudication
[…] Is it better to proceed by “hard” adjudication (for example, via the International Criminal Court) or “softly” through a Truth and Reconciliation Commission? 214 In all these areas, soft adjudication harnesses the expressive power of adjudication 215 without incurring the downsides entailed by coercive enforcement mechanisms. The idea that soft adjudication falls outside the legal domain, and its consequent neglect by legal scholars, flows from a longstanding and tenacious error in legal thoughtidentifying law with centrally organized coercive sanctions for breach of the law’s directives.216 The error is well

210 49 U.S.C. § 1154 (“No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report.”). Some courts, however, have found ways around this exclusionary rule.