The Expansion of Leocal: The Mere Possession of a Pipe Constitutes a Crime of Violence.
[…] David Wayne Hull was indicted for, inter alia, violations of 18

42 Id. at 10. 43 Id. at 13. 44 Hull v. United States, 456 F.3d 133 (3d. Cir. 2006). 45 The Third Circuit in Hull parted ways from other circuits that held possession of a pipe bomb was a crime of violence. See United States v. Jennings, 195 F.3d 795 (5th Cir. 1999); see also United States v. Newman, No. 97-1294, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 27000 (10th Cir. Oct. 1, 1997). 46 Hull, 456 F.3d 133. 47 Id. at 138. 48 18 U.S.C. § 842(p) (2006). 49 Hull, 456 F.3d at 141. 624 SETON HALL CIRCUIT REVIEW [Vol. 3:617

U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A).50 Section 842(p) makes it “unlawful for any person to teach or demonstrate the making or use of an explosive [or] a destructive device, . . . with the intent that the teaching, demonstration, or information be used for, or in furtherance of, an activity that constitutes a Federal crime of violence.”51 Hull had provided a government informant with information and instructions on how to assemble a pipe bomb.52 The indictment for his offense stated that the underlying federal crime of violence was “solely the ‘unlawful possession of a pipe bomb.’”53 Although § 842(p) does not specifically