Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] But he now insisted that they were protected by means of an “equal protection clause that protected all per-

336 LASH, supra note 28, at 170. 337 Id. at 171 (first citing Christopher R. Green, The Original Sense of the (Equal) Protection Clause: Pre-Enactment History, 19 GEO. MASON. U. C.R. L.J. 1 (2008) [hereinafter Green, Pre- Enactment History]; and then citing Christopher R. Green, The Original Sense of the (Equal) Protection Clause: Subsequent Interpretation and Application, 19 GEO. MASON U. C.R.L.J. 219 (2009)). 338 U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“All persons born or naturalized in the United States and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.”). 339 CONG. GLOBE, 39th Cong., 1st Sess. 2890 (1866). 340 LASH, supra note 28, at 171. 341 Id. at 174. We hasten to add that other scholars have elaborated such arguments.