Case 1:11-cv-01247-BAH Document 13 Filed 09/23/11 Page 1 of 34
[…] Plaintiff and Defendant agree that the ONO is a proper debate-staging organization; that is, ONO is not controlled by a political party and is a bona fide news organization.

26 Case 1:11-cv-01247-BAH Document 13 Filed 09/23/11 Page 27 of 34

First, the candidate debate must include at least two candidates and not be structured “to promote or advance one candidate over another.” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(b). Second, debate staging organizations are required to use “pre-established objective criteria to determine which candidates may participate in the debate ….” 11 C.F.R. § 110.13(c). In particular, the FEC’s regulations state that "[f]or general election debates, staging organizations shall not use nomination by a particular political party as the sole objective criterion to determine whether to include a candidate in a debate.” Id.16

Section 110.13(c)'s "pre-established objective criteria" requirement carries with it two necessary requirements. First and foremost is the command that staging criteria be "reasonable."

Next is the requirement that they be transparent.