PROTECTING AMERICA’S PASTIME: THE NECESSITY OF MAJOR LEAGUE ’S ANTITRUST EXEMPTION FOR THE SURVIVAL OF BASEBALL
[…] 235. Id. 236. Id. 237. Id. 238. Id. at 7. 239. Id. at 10, 13. 240. Id. at 19-20 (citations omitted). 241. Id. at 20-21 (citations omitted). 242. Id. at 24-25. 243. 15 U.S.C. § 26b (2012). 2016] PROTECTING AMERICA’S PASTIME 819 league level are subject to the antitrust laws.”244 In regards to Minor League Baseball, the Act states: “[This section does not apply to] any conduct, acts, practices, or agreements of persons engaging in, conducting or participating in the business of organized professional baseball relating to or affecting employment to play baseball at the minor league level.”245 Therefore, the minor leagues are exempt from antitrust liability. With the goal of antitrust being the maximization of consumer welfare,246 it not only makes sense that Minor League Baseball enjoys an exemption, it is imperative that it does.