Maryland Review
[…] Section (b) provides that the court may dismiss an action on its own motion if it deems that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.

Rule 2-325-Jury Trial Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights guarantees that: "The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civil proceedings in the several Courts of Law of this State, where the insolvency proceedings. See 1975 Md. Laws ch. 49, § 1. The laws regulating assignments for the benefit of creditors, however, have been retained.