Casenotes: Civil Procedure—Quasi-In-Rem Jurisdiction
[…] Government Emp. Ins. Co., 282 Md. 718,387 A.2d 770 (1978). 11. Id. at 3. 12. 282 Md. at 719, 387 A.2d at 771. 13. Id. at 720, 387 A.2d at 771. 14. Plaintiffs attempted to secur~ Roger Hall's new address from GElCO. GEICO, however, refused to divulge this information, claiming such disclosure would be "contrary to the protection required by the policy and might be tantamount to 'bad faith'." Brief for Appellants at E-21, Belcher v. Government Emp. Ins. Co., 282 Md. 718, 387 A.2d 770 (1978). 15. 282 Md. at 720, 387 A.2d at 77l. 16. See MD. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 17-103(b) (1977) requiring automobile liability insurance, or other form of "security" to satisfy "claims for bodily injury or death arising from an accident of up to $20,000 for anyone person and up to $40,000 for any two or more persons, in addition to interest and costs." 326 Baltimore Law Review [Vol. 8 their declaration to demand that sum.17 The plaintiffs then sought the issuance of an attachment on original process18 against GEICO for "property or credits" in the company's hands that belonged to Roger Hall.