North Carolina Central Law Review Volume 25 Article 5 Number 2 Volume 25, Number 2
[…] Brown,286 and State v. Shelton287 the North Carolina Court of Appeals limited the remedial breadth of this review by holding that "[a] recantation by a convicted codefendant involving a confession of perjury is exceedingly unreliable."2 8 Accordingly, the North Carolina appellate courts advised that "it is duty of the trial court to deny the motion for [a] new trial where it is not satisfied that [the codefend- ant's recantation] is true. ' 289 This higher standard for "believing" the recantation of incriminating codefendant testimony is problematic for

282. See e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-41.2 (2002) ("Candidates for ... superior court judge shall be both nominated and elected by the qualified voters of the superior court district for which the election is sought.").