Catholic University Law Review
[…] The common assumption is that defendants seeking relief after appeal are trying to get released on a 'technicality.' Leaving aside the fact that a constitutional deficiency is in no way a 'technicality,' finding a way to separate claims of innocence from other claims is worth considering."). 1270 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 57:1245

identified Boose. 205 The court did not consider that the unreliability of eyewitnesses is well documented, °6 and moved on. A final example of how § 3600 can be too strict is § 3600(a)(8), which requires that the testing produce evidence that would support a claim from § 3600(a)(6) and "raise a reasonable probability that the applicant did not commit the offense." 207 This requirement is also problematic because an inmate whose only claim is actual innocence2 0will8 not get by § 3600(a)(6) and will therefore fail under § 3600(a)(8) as well.