2016 Annual Report: : Restrictions, Deadlines and Relief VIRGINIA STATE CRIME COMMISSION – 31
[…] Under Virginia law, the writ of habeas corpus is a civil proceeding used to challenge and remedy due process violations. The writ is not a means for proving a criminal defendant’s actual innocence.21 Furthermore, the writ is not a substitute for a criminal appeal.22 A petition for habeas corpus can be used to challenge a due process violation, even if the sentence imposed was suspended or is to be served subsequent to a separate sentence currently being served.23

15 See Va. Code § 1-200 (2016), which provides: “The common law of England…shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly.” 16 At the time of its incorporation into the 1950 version of the Code of Virginia, the previous version of the statute (Va.