William & Mary Law Review
[…] Our state judges follow this rule. Our federal judges recognize that this rule is being followed in Colorado and review the findings of fact made by the trial court and apply the provisions of [28] U.S.C. § 2254 as recently amended in determining whether they should afford an evidentiary hearing. Such evidentiary hearings are almost never granted in our federal District Courts any more.

Connecticut The statutory provisions set out in Section 52-470 of the Connecticut General Statutes stipulates that habeas corpus applications alleging error in the conviction of a defendant may be heard by the trial court in the vicinity, and admonishes the judge to "inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require." Appeal is allowed only upon timely petition to the judge who held the hearing, or to a justice of the supreme court to certify a re- viewable question.