Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] approved by the FDA, will reflect the best scientific and medical judgment of the U.S. Government. Rettig, supra note 17, at 21, quoting Robert L. Gilliat, Memorandum for the Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs), "Applicability of Human Subject Research Restrictions to Potential Medical Treatments in Connection with Operation Desert Shield," September 14, 1990. In 2001, Congress amended 10 U.S.C. § 980 to include a new subsection (b), which provides: "The Secretary of Defense may waive the prohibition in this section with respect to a specific research project to advance the development of a medical product necessary to the armed forces if the research project may directly benefit the subject and is carried out in accordance with all other applicable laws." 10 U.S.C. § 980(b) (2000). 151. Army Regulation 600-20, 5-4 (2002). 152. 55 Fed. Reg. 52814, 52817 (Dec. 21, 1990)(regulations repealed). 153. Id. 154. Army Regulation 600-20, 5-4.. 155. Id. 156. Id. Journalof Contemporary Health Law and Policy [Vol. 19:37