Journal of Contemporary Health Law & Policy (1985-2015)
[…] 130. 64 Fed. Reg. 53960 (Oct. 5, 1999). 131. Id. at 53963. 132. 67 Fed. Reg. 37988 (May 31, 2002). Interestingly, the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-188, 116 Stat. 594 (2002) which was signed into law on June 12, 2002, imposed a 90-day deadline on FDA to complete the rulemaking process for the animal efficacy rule. It is unclear whether awareness of this impending deadline spurred FDA's completion of the rulemaking process. 133. Id. at 37989. 134. Id. at 37995-37997 (to be codified at 21 C.F.R. pts. 314.610(1)-(4), 601.91a(1)-(4)(2002)) ("(1) There is a reasonably well-understood pathophysiological mechanism for the toxicity of the chemical, biological, radiological, or nuclear substance and its amelioration or prevention by the product; (2) The effect is demonstrated in more than one animal species expected to react with a response predictive for humans, unless the effect is demonstrated in a single animal species that represents a single well-characterized animal model (meaning the model has been adequately evaluated for its responsiveness) for predicting the response in humans; (3) The animal study endpoint is clearly related to the desired benefit in humans, which is generally the enhancement of survival or prevention of major morbidity; and (4) The data or information on the Journalof Contemporary Health Law and Policy [Vol. 19:37

addition, approval pursuant to the new rule is subject to three requirements. First, the manufacturer must conduct postmarketing safety and clinical benefit studies, to the extent such studies are feasible and ethical, i.e., in the event of an exposure or possible exposure to a lethal or potentially disabling substance. Applications for approval must include a plan for postmarketing studies.