IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] "[e]very contract, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is unlawful" and that "[i]t is unlawful to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize trade or commerce in this state." On August 5, 2010, the trial court granted County's Count III for failure to state a claim.

Assuming arguendo that County's Program could be construed as a monopoly, the trial court was nonetheless correct in dismissing Count III because County is immune from antitrust liability by reason of Section 416.041 RSMo. That section provides that

"[n ]othing contained in the Missouri antitrust law shall be construed to apply to activities

63 or arrangements expressly approved or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting

under statutory authority of this state." This "state action" exemption eviscerates

Haulers' antitrust claims and requires affirmation of the trial court's dismissal.

County's Program is similar to the program addressed in L&H Sanitation, Inc. v.