IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] GRANTED (POINT IV).

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Motions to dismiss for failure to state a claim address only the adequacy ofthe

petition, Bosch v. St. Louis Healthcare Network, 41 S.W.3d 462, 463-64 (Mo. banc

2001), and issues oflaw are reviewed de novo. Murrell v. State, 215 S.W.3d 96,102

(Mo. banc 2007).

HAULERS DID NOT ALLEGE A CLAIM UNDER MISSOURI ANTITRUST LAW

In Count III of their First Amended Petition, Haulers alleged that County is liable to them for having "implemented exclusive or monopoly trash hauling districts in unincorporated St. Louis County." LF p. 61. Haulers cited Section 416.031 RSMo of the

Missouri Antitrust Law as authority for their allegation; Section 416.031 provides that

"[e]very contract, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is unlawful" and that "[i]t is unlawful to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or conspire to monopolize trade or commerce in this state." On August 5, 2010, the trial court granted County's Count III for failure to state a claim.