IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] The Southern Disposal, Inc. court referred to

65 the facts of L&H Sanitation as "strikingly similar."

Likewise, the facts at hand are strikingly similar to those in both L&H Sanitation and in Southern Disposal, Inc. Governmental contracts for the collection of waste have been generally authorized and anticipated by the Missouri General Assembly. See

Section 71.680 RSMo (authorizing cities to "provide for the gathering, handling and disposition of garbage, trash. .. and municipal waste accumulating in such cities either by itself, or by contract with others ..."); Section 260.215 RSMo (authorizing cites and counties to provide for the collection and disposal of solid wastes and to contract with any person to discharge the responsibilities for storing and transporting waste). Indeed,