IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] Schaefer v. Koster, 342 S.W.3d 299,301 n. 1 (Mo. banc 2011). The status ofa case as criminal or civil is irrelevant to the fact that an affirmative defense is distinct from an

"action" that would be prohibited by Section 516.500 RSMo, thus the Supreme Court's observation in Schaefer is equally valid in the case at hand.

Further, County filed its affirmative defense of unconstitutionality on February 26,

2009, Defls. Exh. F. This falls within the Section 516.500 limitation of "the adjournment of the next full regular legislative session following the effective date ofthe bill as law," because S.B. 54 was enacted by the 94th General Assembly and became effective on

January 1,2008. Defls. Exh. B, p.57. The 95th General Assembly convened on the first

21 Monday in January following the 2008 general election,S in January of2009, so that

County's February 2009 answer asserting unconstitutionality satisfied any time

restriction arguably imposed by Section 516.500 RSMo.

Finally, it is evident that County falls within the exception which permits

subsequent challenges if "there was no party aggrieved who could have raised the claim within that time." County had no reason to assume initially that S.B. 54, which purported in its title to concern "environmental regulations," might actually pertain to "business protection." It was only when the Eastern District provided such "guidance" in its