MBA Bench/Bar Court of Appeals Committee and the Office of the State Public Defender present
[…] App.126.

12 Appeals from Start to Finish MBA April 18, 2008

This issue is a real and significant question of constitutional law, see Wis. Stats. (Rule) 809.62(1)(a), and is a question of law which is likely to recur unless resolved by this Court, id. 809.62(1)(c)(3). This Court also should take review of this issue because the Court of Appeals’ decision is in conflict with opinions of this Court. Id. 809.62(1)(d). This Court also should take review to decide whether State v. Morford, 2004 WI 5, 655 N.W.2d 546, 259 Wis.2d 480 applies retroactively. In Morford, this Court held that Wisconsin Statutes §980.08(6m) and not §806.07(1)(h) “governs granting relief for the State from a chapter 980 committee’s supervised release when the committee is confined in an institution awaiting placement on supervised release.” Because the issue in Morford was moot, see id. at ¶6, this Court had no opportunity to consider this aspect. Motions for reconsideration by the state have been common. See Morford, 2004 WI 5 at ¶10 (noting that the issue has arisen at least four times in published cases since 1996).