MBA Bench/Bar Court of Appeals Committee and the Office of the State Public Defender present
[…] Therefore, even when the circuit court has granted a stay, it might be prudent to ask the court of appeals to continue it.

E. Determine whether opposing counsel in the court of appeals is the district attorney or the attorney general.

Generally, the district attorney represents the state in misdemeanor and juvenile matters, and the attorney general represents the state in felony matters. See Rule 809.80(2)(b) (District attorneys generally represent state in cases that are decided by one judge panels of the court of appeals under s. 752.31(3).) and sec. 978.05(5) (District attorneys may represent the state in other criminal appeals "[u]pon the request and under the supervision and direction of the attorney general).”

Even when the opponent is normally the district attorney, "[i]f a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding (sic) and be entitled to be heard." Sec. 806.04(11).