MBA Bench/Bar Court of Appeals Committee and the Office of the State Public Defender present
[…] See Wis. Stats. (Rule) 809.062(1)(c)(3). Almost all states and the federal government are signatories to the Interstate Agreement on Detainers, see Meadows, Interstate Agreement on Detainers and the Rights It Created, 18 Akron Law Review 691, 693 (Spring 1985), including

13 Appeals from Start to Finish MBA April 18, 2008

Wisconsin and its border states. 730 ILCS 5/3-8-9; Iowa Code §821.1; Mich. Stats. Ann. §780.601; Minn. Stats. §629.294;Wis. Stats. §976.05. This Agreement provides a procedure for getting a defendant who is a prison in one state to another state in which he has a pending case. See, e.g., Wis. Stats. §976.05. The Agreement is intended “to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding charges] and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers.” See Wis. Stats. § 976.05(1). Wisconsin and other states entered into the Agreement because “the party states” found that proceedings in such circumstances “cannot properly be had in the absence of cooperative procedures.” See id.