COMMONWEALTH of MASSACHUSETTS SUFFOLK, Ss
[…] The Department contracts with loan servicers to collect payments, respond to customer service inquiries, and perform other administrative tasks associated with Direct Loans and FFELP Loans the Department owns,3 as well as to administer various programs under the HEA related to those loans. The HEA requires that the Secretary of the Department “to the extent practicable” award contracts for origination, servicing, and collection of Direct Loans to entities that have “extensive and relevant experience” and “demonstrated effectiveness.” 20 U.S.C. § 1087f. The Secretary must “give special consideration to State agencies with a history of high quality performance” in awarding such contracts. Id. In 2009, the Department contracted with PHEAA to service both Direct Loans and Department-held FFELP loans. See Solicitation Number: FSA-TitleIV-09, https://www2.ed.gov/policy/gen/leg/foia/contract/ pheaa061709.pdf.