MUR719100307
[…] 102 11 C.F.R. § 110.2(l)(1)(ii) (emphasis added).

103 The Pre-Candidacy Payments by Multicandidate PACs E&J explains that the restriction “approach was driven, in part, by the fact that the Commission did not in these rules want to try to differentiate between various types of multicandidate committees, such as those commonly referred to as ‘leadership PACs.’ However, without some nexus with a particular benefiting candidate, the rules would reach too broadly.” Pre-Candidacy Payments by Multicandidate PACs E&J, 68 Fed. Reg. at 47,408. It further cites to section 106.4(b), which, in contrast to section 110.2(l), specifically references acceptance of poll results “by a candidate or a candidate’s authorized political committee or agent,” and section 109.21(d), which, also in contrast to section 110.2(l), describes the request, suggestion, or material involvement of a “candidate, authorized committee, or political party committee,” in coordinated communications. Id.

104 See supra Section III.B.2. MUR719100332