In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] The plaintiffs allege that they are owed back pay and other relief under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a), and the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596, on the grounds that the FBI has established a police force under 28 U.S.C. § 540C (“section 540C”) but has failed to pay police officers in accordance with the terms of section 540C. Section 540C states that “[s]ubject to the supervision of the Attorney General, the Director [of the FBI] may establish a permanent police force, to be known as the FBI police.” 28 U.S.C. § 540C(b)(1). The statute authorizes the police force to perform certain protective duties “[i]n accordance with regulations prescribed by the Director [of the FBI] and approved by the Attorney General.” Id. § 540C(b)(2), (4).1 It then provides that the FBI Director “may appoint uniformed representatives of the Federal Bureau of Investigation as FBI police.” Id. at § 540C(b)(3). With regard to compensation for members of the permanent FBI police force, the statute states that the rates of pay and benefits “shall be equivalent to the rates of basic pay, salary schedule, pay provisions, and benefits applicable to members of the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division, id. § 540C(b)(5)(A), and that “[p]ay and benefits . shall be established by regulation,” id. at § 540(b)(5)(B)(i).2 1 Under the statute, regulations prescribed by the FBI Director and approved by the Attorney General “may” allow the “FBI police [to] police the FBI buildings and grounds . make