US SUPREME COURT: THE 2020–2021 TERM
[…] J. Pub. Health 2289, 2292 (2009), and causing "62 percent of all personal bankruptcies," 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(G). The uninsured crisis caused some subtler problems too. For one thing, hospitals would have to absorb the costs of treating uninsured patients and would inevitably pass those costs along to insurance companies, which would then pass them along to consumers. See § 18091(2)(F) ("The cost of providing uncompensated care to the uninsured was $43,000,000,000 in 2008. To pay for this cost, health care providers pass on the cost to private insurers, which pass on the cost to families."). See generally Amicus Br. of HCA 86 Healthcare, Inc. at 9-13. And dependency on employer-based healthcare *86 decreased labor mobility, discouraged entrepreneurship, and kept potential caregivers away from the home. See GAO-12-166R, supra, at 5-6.