US SUPREME COURT: THE 2020–2021 TERM
[…] The Court ruled in King that the ACA's tax credits were available to every eligible consumer regardless of whether the state in which a consumer lived established its own exchange or relied on the federally operated exchange. 135 S. Ct. at 2496. The coverage requirement came up because many more individuals would have been exempt from the shared-responsibility 95 payment if tax credits were not available to them. Id. at *95 2493-95; see also § 5000A(e)(1)(A) ("No penalty shall be imposed . . . with respect to . . . [a]ny applicable individual for any month if the applicable individual's required contribution (determined on an annual basis) for coverage for the month exceeds 8 percent of such individual's household income . . . .").63 Noting the importance of the tax credits and coverage requirement (as enforced by the shared-responsibility payment) to the statutory structure, the Court concluded as a matter of statutory interpretation that Congress did not intend a scheme in which neither tax credits nor the