US SUPREME COURT: THE 2020–2021 TERM
[…] 26 Likewise, even if the state plaintiffs did not have standing, this case could still proceed because the individual plaintiffs have standing. DAPA, 809 F.3d at 151 (holding that only one plaintiff needs standing for the court to exercise jurisdiction).

Employers, including the state plaintiffs, are required by the ACA to issue forms verifying which employees are covered by minimum essential coverage and therefore do not need to pay the shared responsibility payment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6055(a) ("Every person who provides minimum essential coverage to an individual during a calendar year shall, at such time as the Secretary may prescribe, make a return described in subsection (b)."); 28 26 U.S.C. § 6056(a) ("Every applicable large employer [that meets certain *28 statutory requirements] shall . . . make a return described in subsection (b).").