US SUPREME COURT: THE 2020–2021 TERM
[…] State regulations set the criteria people or families must meet to become foster parents, as well as the duties of both foster parents and foster care agencies. See 55 Pa. Code § 3700.62 et seq. Those agencies then develop relationships with individual foster families, [**5] which begin when a family approaches an agency seeking to become foster parents. It must evaluate the applicants under the Commonwealth's criteria to determine whether they would be suitable candidates. See 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6344(d) ; 55 Pa. Code § 3700.64 . One criterion concerns the "[e]xisting family relationships, attitudes and expectations regarding the applicant's own children and parent/child relationship, especially as they might affect a foster child." 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 6344(d)(2)(iv) ; 55 Pa. Code § 3700.64(b)(1) .

When a child in need of foster care comes into the City's custody, Human Services refers that child to one of the foster care agencies with which it has a contractual relationship.