IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Blacker, 146 U.S. 1, 27 (1892); Bush v. Palm Beach Cty. Canvassing Bd., 531 U.S. 70, 76 (2000) (per curiam). As a nominee Presidential Elector, Petitioner was selected by the Republican Party of Wisconsin, and his name was certified as such to the Wisconsin Secretary of State. He was appointed to the office of Presidential Electors in the November 2020 election pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 8.18. Wis. Stat. § 8.25 further provides that “[a] vote for the president and vice president nominations of any party is a vote for

11

the electors of the nominees.” This office carries specific responsibilities defined by law, namely voting in the Electoral College for President and Vice-President.