IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] 18

from the absentee voter register if the clerk had “reliable information” that an allegedly “indefinitely confined” absentee voter is no longer “indefinitely confined,” in violation of Wis. Stat. § 6.86. The Wisconsin Supreme Court has recently held that such action by WEC was erroneous. Jefferson v. Dane Cty, 2020 Wisc. LEXIS 194 (Dec. 14, 2020). 2. WEC directed clerks to violate Wisconsin Election Code requirements preventing counting of absentee ballots certificates missing witness addresses in violation of Wis. Stat. § 6.87. 3. Wisconsin law requires absentee voters to complete a certification including their address, and have the envelope witnessed by an adult who also must sign and indicate his address on the envelope. See Wis. Stat. § 6.87. “If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted.” Id. § 6.87(d). WEC and other city and county election officials unilaterally eliminated this requirement through informal guidance, and further directed that clerks could fill in this information on their own.