Case: 3:20-cv-00249-wmc Document #: 230 Filed: 06/26/20 Page 1 of 5
[…] Case: 3:20-cv-00249-wmc Document #: 230-1 Filed: 06/26/20 Page 59 of 80

cast absentee ballots. Under the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act

(“UOCAVA”), 52 U.S.C. § 20301 et seq., military and overseas civilian voters are able to register to vote and request an absentee ballot with a federal postcard application. 52 U.S.C. §

20301(b)(2).107 Under UOCAVA, military and overseas voters also must be permitted to cast

FWABs as an “Official Backup Ballot”108 or “back-up measure”109 to vote in federal races if they do not receive their regular absentee ballot. 52 U.S.C. §§ 20302(a)(3), 20303(a)(1) (“The

Presidential designee shall prescribe a Federal write-in absentee ballot (including a secrecy envelope and mailing envelope for such ballot) for use in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office by absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters who make timely application for, and do not receive, States, absentee ballots.”). State legislatures have the discretion to permit UOCAVA voters to use FWABs to vote in state and local offices or not. 52

U.S.C. § 20303(a)(1).

99. The ballot is downloadable and printable from this url: https://www.fvap.gov/uploads/FVAP/Forms/fwab2013.pdf.