Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 6.34; 6.79 (2). The Wisconsin

State Legislature adopted the photo ID requirement to deter the casting of ballots by persons either not eligible to vote or persons fraudulently casting multiple ballots. League of Women Voters of

Wisconsin Education Network, Inc. v. Walker, 851 N.W.2d 302, 314 (Wis. 2014).

41. Wisconsin’s absentee voting is governed by Wisconsin Statutes § 6.84 - § 6.89. Under

Wisconsin Statutes §6.86, every absentee elector applicant must present a photo ID when registering to vote absentee except absentee voters who registered as “indefinitely confined,” Wis. Stat. §6.86

(ac), meaning someone confined “because of age, physical illness or infirmity or is disabled for an indefinite period.” Wis. Stat. § 6.86(2)(a). As a result, Wisconsin election procedures for voting absentee based on “indefinitely confined” status circumvent the photo ID requirement, creating an avenue for fraudulent voting.

42. In order to ensure that only those who are “indefinitely confined” may use the “indefinitely confined” absentee ballot in an election, Wisconsin Statutes §6.86 provides that any elector who files an application for an absentee ballot based on indefinitely confined status may not use the absentee ballot if the electoral is no longer “indefinitely confined.” Wisconsin Statutes § 6.86 (2)(b) further

11

Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/01/20 Page 11 of 52 Document 1

provides that the municipal clerk “shall remove the name of any other elector from the list upon request of the elector or upon receipt of reliable information that an elector no longer qualifies for the service.”

43. Despite this clear statutory requirement, the Administrator of the Wisconsin Election

Commission, Meagan Wolfe, issued a written directive on May 13, 2020 to the clerks across the