Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 38

Case 2:20-cv-01771-PP Filed 12/01/20 Page 38 of 52 Document 1

requirement for absentee ballot application, that directly contravened the express requirement in Wisconsin Election Code that clerks “shall” remove an allegedly

“indefinitely confined” voter if the clerk has “reliable information” that that voter is not, or is no longer, “indefinitely confined.” Second, the WEC’s October 18, 2016, see Ex.

18, directed clerks to violate the express requirements of Wisconsin Statutes § 6.87(6)(d), which states “[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness the ballot may not be counted,” when it directed clerks to fill in missing information on absentee ballot envelopes. Third, WEC and Wisconsin election officials violated Wisconsin Election