Case: 3:20-cv-00249-wmc Document #: 421 Filed: 07/08/20 Page 1 of 71
[…] 57 Sherman Decl., Ex. 24, Federal Write-in Absentee Ballot, https://www.fvap.gov/uploads/FVAP/Forms/fwab2013.pdf. 58 Sherman Decl., Ex. 25, Federal Postcard Application, https://www.fvap.gov/uploads/FVAP/Forms/fpca2013.pdf.

47

Case: 3:20-cv-00249-wmc Document #: 421 Filed: 07/08/20 Page 48 of 71

UOCAVA, military and overseas voters also must be permitted to cast FWABs as an “Official

Backup Ballot”59 or “back-up measure”60 to vote in federal races if they do not receive their regular absentee ballot. 52 U.S.C. §§ 20302(a)(3), 20303(a)(1) (“The Presidential designee shall prescribe a Federal write-in absentee ballot (including a secrecy envelope and mailing envelope for such ballot) for use in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office by absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters who make timely application for, and do not receive,

States, absentee ballots.”). State legislatures have the discretion to permit UOCAVA voters to use

FWABs to vote in state and local offices or not. 52 U.S.C. § 20303(a)(1).

The ballot is downloadable and printable from this url: https://www.fvap.gov/uploads/FVAP/Forms/fwab2013.pdf.