THE ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM: DANGERS OF HEDGE FUNDS IN OUR FINANCIAL MARKETS
[…] See id. at 271–96. By analogy to the patentable tax loophole, a hedge fund manager may be able to patent an investment process if it is truly unique and worthy of protection as intellectual property, but the same concerns Professor Drennan raises in the tax arena will apply to patents in the hedge fund arena. For a brief discussion of the merits of such intellectual-property protection of hedge fund managers’ strategies, see infra notes 276–80 and accompanying text. 56. See Investment Company Act of 1940 § 3, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(a)(1)(A) (2000) (defining an investment company as an issuer that “is or holds itself out as being engaged primarily, or proposes to engage primarily, in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities”). 57. Technically, there is a difference between exemptions and exclusions: the former are not specifically provided for in the statutory language, but the latter are.