Marquette Law Review Volume 97 Article 8 Issue 4 Summer 2014
[…] (noting that the “NHTSA may set motor vehicle safety standards for vehicle systems . . . as well as for an entire vehicle”). 294. Id. at 9 (“40 states have enacted some form of legislation governing the use of aftermarket crash parts in vehicle repairs. . . . For example, 33 states require that written repair estimates contain a disclosure statement notifying consumers that aftermarket crash parts will be used in the repair . . . .” (footnote omitted)). 295. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1345.81 (LexisNexis 2012) (defining “Aftermarket crash part” as “a replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet metal or plastic parts that generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels”). 296. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, supra note 269, at 15. SWANSON-FINAL (7-2-14) (DO NOT DELETE) 7/2/2014 5:49 PM

1136 MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [97:4 requirements for what the vehicle will do in the event of a technology failure, or data capture requirements.