Marquette Law Review Volume 97 Article 8 Issue 4 Summer 2014
[…] 269. U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO- 01-225, MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY: NHTSA’S ABILITY TO DETECT AND RECALL DEFECTIVE REPLACEMENT CRASH PARTS IS LIMITED 5, 15 (2001). 270. 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1) (2006) (“When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.” (emphasis added)); PRODUCTS LIABILITY PRACTICE GUIDE, supra note 243, § 92.04(4). 271. See, e.g., PRODUCTS LIABILITY PRACTICE GUIDE, supra note 243, § 92.04(4); Ralph Nader & Joseph A. Page, Automobile-Design Liability and Compliance with Federal Standards, 64 . WASH. L. REV. 415, 426–52 (1996);