UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF (At Kansas City)
[…] 6.7 as though fully restated here and further states the following.

7.2 Compounding the Due Process violation set forth in the First Claim

For Relief is the unlawful appointment of the replacement judges by Defendant

31

Case 2:15-cv-09335 Document 1 Filed 10/18/15 Page 35 of 70

Justice Biles. Kan. Const. Art. 3, §6(f) authorizes the temporary appointment of

Kansas district judges to sit on the Kansas Supreme Court, stating “The supreme court may assign a district court judge to serve temporarily on the supreme court.”

7.3 Likewise, K.S.A. §20-3002(c) provides statutory authority for the temporary appointment of appellate judges to sit on the Kansas Supreme Court, stating “The supreme court may assign a judge of the court of appeals to serve temporarily on the supreme court.”

7.4 Justice Biles, acting as an individual justice, had no constitutional, statutory or common law authority to make those temporary appointments.