KEN BENNETT SECRETARY OF STATE STATE OF
[…] If, instead of getting the whole thing, you get a special discount (a discount no one else gets), the amount you saved is an in-kind contribution. o The Secretary of State cannot assist in determining the fair market value of an in-kind contribution. A committee should ascribe what it believes is the fair market value for purposes of reporting. It is up to the political committee to determine the value and the value must be reported. There is no minimum threshold for reporting; a committee must report all contributions and expenditures.

6. What can a host do when hosting an event at their home in terms of food? Please refer to A.R.S. § 16-901(b)(iii), which exempts this type of contribution as long as “the cumulative value of the invitations, food and beverages provided by the individual on behalf of any single candidate does not exceed $100 with respect to any single election.” A value above $100 for this specific example will count against the contribution limit. However, if the value is under $100 then it is not considered a contribution and therefore does not count against the limit.

7. Can a candidate accept contributions from foreign nationals?