University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] facts indicate a high likelihood that the testator did not intend for ademption,"" the 1969 UPC, like legislatures and courts in many states, developed four exceptions to prevent ademption.'" The 1990 UPC rejected this identity theory and instead adopted the "intent theory" of ademption.'" In embracing the intent theory, the 1990 UPC included the previous exceptions, plus an additional exception for replacement property, 1o as "carefully tailored safe harbors.""' However, the 1990 UPC converted the general framework from a rule to a standard. 72 The standard was in a catch-all provision, UPC section 2-606 (a) (6), which provided that a devisee has a right to the value of specifically devised property "unless the facts and circumstances indicate that ademption of the devise was intended by the testator or ademption of the devise is consistent with the testator's manifested plan of distribution." '" The objective of section 2-606(a) (6) was to

163. See DUKEMINIER, SITKOFF & LINDGREN, supra note 21, at 386-87; Alexander, supra note 89, at 1087. 164. See UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-606 cmt. (2011), 8 ULA. pt.