BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR
[…] XIV. CONCLUSION

For the above reasons, the Permit fails to comply with all applicable requirements, and the Administrator must object. Petitioners have demonstrated that the Permit was issued based on numerous procedural and substantive errors. The Administrator must direct KDAQ to correct its errors by revising or revoking the Permit. To this end, the Administrator should include in her order specific terms and conditions necessary to remedy the inadequacies described in this petition. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.8(c)(2) ("Any EPA objection under paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall include... a description of the terms and conditions that the permit must include to respond to the objections") (emphasis added).

80 Respectfully submitted,

Faith E. Bugel [email protected] Environmental Law Policy Center 35 East Wacker Drive, Suite 1600 Chicago, IL 60601 312-673-6500 312-795-3730 fax

Michael C. Soules [email protected] Environmental Law Policy Center 2801 21st Ave.