BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR
[…] Proposed Permit and all supporting documentation, including Kentucky Syngas' PM2.5 modeling analysis, available to the public for review and comment prior to the issuance of any new revised proposed Title V permit.

19 See Letter from Kenneth R. Lapierre, EPA, to JohnS. Lyons, KDAQ (May 24, 2010), supra note 15.

11 IV. KDAQ FAILED TO CONSIDER AND RESPOND TO COMMENTS ON ALTERNATIVES.

The Administrator must object because KDAQ failed to consider, and respond to all comments about cleaner alternatives to the proposed Kentucky Syngas facility. See 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(2), 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(q)(vi). Section 165(a)(2) of the Clean Air Act requires as part ofthe permitting for a proposed major source that the public be provided the opportunity to submit testimony on the "air quality impacts of such source, alternatives thereto, control technology requirements, and other appropriate considerations." 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(2) (emphasis added); see also In re Prairie State Generating Co., PSD Appeal No. 05-05, Slip Op. at 40 (EAB 2006).