BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Regarding public participation, the regulations require that permit proceedings10 "provide adequate procedures for public notice including offering an opportunity for public comment and a hearing on the draft permit." 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h). Finally, the regulations require that public "notice shall identify ... a person from whom interested persons may obtain additional information, including copies of the permit draft, the application, all relevant supporting materials ... and all other materials available to the permitting authority that are relevant to the permit decision." 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(h)(2).