BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Petition at 15.

EPA's Response: For the reasons provided below, EPA denies the Petition on this issue.

For background purposes, in order for facilities to constitute a single stationary source under the PSD and title V programs of the CAA, all three ofthe following criteria must be satisfied: (1) the facilities are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties; (2) they share the same two-digit (major group) SIC code; and (3) they are under common control. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 70.2, 71.2, 51.165(a)(l)(i) and (ii); 51.166(b)(5) and (6), and 52.21(b)(5) and (6). More specifically, the title V regulations define "major source" to mean "any stationary source (or any group ofstationary sources that are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and are under common control ofthe same person (or persons under common control)), belonging to a single major industrial grouping" and that are major stationary sources as defined by certain provisions of the CAA. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.2; see also CAA § 501(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7661(2).