BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] See Petition Exhibit 8. Therefore, EPA denies the Petition with respect to this issue on both procedural and substantive grounds.9

2. Petitioners' contention that key information was unavailable during the public comment period.

The issues raised in the Petition are discussed below; however, as a preliminary matter, EPA begins with an overview ofthe applicable legal framework for these types of public participation claims.

Overview ofApplicable Legal Framework for Certain Public Participation Claims

EPA's regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 70.7(a)(l) provide that a permit may be issued only if, among other things, the permitting authority "has received a complete application" and "has complied with the requirements for public participation under paragraph (h) of this section." With regard to a permit application, EPA's regulations provide: "An application may not omit information needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable requirement ...." 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(a)(2) (stating, among other things, that "[i]nformation