BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] EPA's Response: For the reasons provided below, EPA denies the Petition on this issue.

The provision ofthe CAA relied upon by the Petitioners, CAA § 165(a)(2), states, in pertinent part, that major sources may not construct unless "the proposed permit has been subject to a review in accordance with this section ..." which includes the opportunity to "submit written or oral presentations on the air quality impact of such source, alternatives thereto, control technology requirements, and other appropriate considerations." 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(2) (emphasis added). EPA's implementing regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(q)(2)(v) in tum require SIPs to "provide opportunity for a public hearing for interested persons to appear and submit written or oral comments on the air quality impact ofthe source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and other appropriate considerations." Kentucky's PSD SIP expressly adopts this EPA PSD regulation. 401 KAR 51 :017 § 15. KDAQ is thus obligated by its SIP to implement 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(q)(2)(v), which itself implements section 165(a)(2) ofthe CAA. Accordingly, in determining whether the Petitioners have demonstrated that this