BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] EPA also notes that where a permitting authority provides an explanation for its decision not to make something available during the public comment period, the petitioner bears the burden of demonstrating that the permitting authority's explanation is unreasonable.

This analysis about the availability of information during the public comment period is related to the regulatory standard under 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c) governing information that may not be omitted from a permit application. Specifical1y, under 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(c), a permit application may not omit information "needed to determine the applicability of, or to impose, any applicable requirement." So an EPA objection to a proposed permit based on a permit application deficiency may be accompanied by an EPA objection based on a resulting flaw in the public participation process because, in many instances,