BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Petition at 10 (citing to 401 KAR 52:020 §§ 13 and 25).

EPA 's Response: For the reasons discussed below, EPA grants the Petition with respect to this issue. As noted by the Petitioners, Section 165(a)(3) of the CAA requires that a "facility demonstrate[] ... that emissions from construction or operation of such facility will not cause, or contribute to, air pollution in excess of any ...(B) national ambient air quality standard in any air quality control region," among other requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(3). In addition, 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(q)(2)(v) requires that SIPs provide "opportunity for a public hearing for interested persons to appear and submit written or oral comments on the air quality impact ofthe source, alternatives to it, the control technology required, and other appropriate considerations." This requirement is incorporated by reference into the Kentucky SIP through the language at 401 KAR 51 :017 § 15, which states, "The cabinet shall fo llow the applicable procedures of 401 KAR 52: 100, 40 C.F .R. § 51.166(q), and this administrative regulation in processing applications under