BEFORE THE ADMINISTRATOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY
[…] Under both ofthose circumstances, though the permit application available during the public comment period may arguably have lacked required information, the omission ofthat information may not have impacted the public's opportunity to meaningfully participate in the permitting process.

Additionally, under EPA's regulations, correcting a permit application deficiency does not necessarily involve offering an additional opportunity for public comment. Specifically, under 40 C.F.R. § 70.5(b), "[a]ny applicant who fails to submit any relevant facts or who has submitted incorrect information in a permit application shall, upon becoming aware ofsuch failure or incorrect submittal, promptly submit such supplementary facts or corrected information." Nothing in that provision requires that the supplemental information must be provided prior to the public comment period or that an additional public comment period must always be held on the newly submitted information.