REGGAENOMICS: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN COPYRIGHT LAW AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE JAMAICAN
[…] For a discussion on the differences between the reproduction and adaptation right, see: Orit Fischman Afori “Copyright Infringement Without Copying – Reflections on the Thebérge case” (2007-2008) 39 Ottawa L Rev 23. 947 US Copyright Act 1976, 17 USC § 101. 948See US Copyright Act 1976, 17 USC § 103(a) which states that:“[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in which the copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.” 949 United States Copyright Act 1976, 17 USC § 103(b): limiting the copyright in a derivative work “only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work.” 950Ibid: copyright earned for a derivative work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the pre-existing material. 951 On the differences between derivative works, joint works and collective works: see: Mary