Volume 21 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] Id. at 21-22; see Note, Federal Power to Regulate Private Discrimina- tion: The Revival of the Enforcement Clauses of the Reconstruction Era Amend- inents, 74 COLUm. L. REv. 449, 453 (1974). 15. Most advances in the civil rights movement since the Civil Rights Cases, 109 U.S. 3 (1883), have come about through judicial enforcement of the fourteenth amendment, which applies to state action. Note, note 14 supra, at 450-51. 16. 392 U.S. 409 (1968). 17. 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (1970). Section 1982 provides: All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property. Id. 18. 392 U.S. at 412. 19. The Jones Court viewed section 2 of the 1866 Act, Act of April 9, 1866, ch. 31, § 2, 14 Stat. 27, which provided criminal penalties for violating section 1, as exempting private violations from criminal sanctions.