HOFSTRA IAW REVIEW Volume 12, No. 1 Fall 1983
[…] In Transamerica Mortgage Advisors, Inc. v. Lewis ("TAMA"), 82 the Supreme Court addressed the question of whether a private cause of action should be implied under section 206 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 ("IAA").83 In TAMA, the plain- tiffs alleged, inter alia, that an adviser had breached its fiduciary duty to a trust by causing it to purchase inferior securities and that the adviser had misappropriated profitable investment opportunities available to some of its affiliated companies."4 In analyzing whether an implied cause of action exists under section 206 of the IAA, the

82. 444 U.S. 11 (1979). 83. Section 206 of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 (1976), provides, in part: It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser, by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly- (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any client or prospec- tive client; (2) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which oper- ates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client; (3) acting as a principal for his own account, knowingly to sell any security to or purchase any security from a client, or acting as broker for a person other than such client, knowingly to effect any sale or purchase of any secur- ity for the account of such client, without disclosing to such client in writing before the completion of such transaction the capacity in which he is acting in obtaining the of the client to such transaction. . .. (4) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. . .. 84. 444 U.S. at 13-14. 1983] RESPONDEAT SUPERIOR AND SECURITIES LAWS