HOFSTRA IAW REVIEW Volume 12, No. 1 Fall 1983
[…] The court also alluded to the Borak decision in Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560 (1979). See infra text accomanying notes 91-96. 87. 444 U.S. at 15-16. The Court specifically rejected the Commission's argument as amicus that it must consider "the utility of a private remedy." Id. at 23. 88. Id. at 24. 89. Investment Advisers Act of 1940, § 215, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-15(b) (1976). 90. 444 U.S. at 24. 91. 442 U.S. 560 (1979). 92. Securities Exchange Act of 1934, § 17(a), 15 U.S.C. § 78q(a) (1976). 93. 442 U.S. at 568-79. Section 17(a) provides, in part, that broker-dealers transacting business on a national securities exchange "shall make and keep for prescribed periods such records, furnish such copies thereof, and make and disseminate such reports as the Commis- sion, by rule, prescribes as necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise. .... " 94. SIPC is a nonprofit organization of securities dealers established by the Securities Investors Protection Act of 1970 to protect the interests of broker-dealers' customers during the liquidation of broker-dealers. 15 U.S.C. § 78ccc (1982). 95. 442 U.S. at 562, 565-66. HOFSTRA LAW