PUBLIC VERSION
[…] significantly higher revenue. Accordingly, to make Music Choice whole—

18 PUBLIC VERSION assuming no further loss of revenue or adjustments based upon the statutory policy factors — its rate must be reduced to 5.7% for the upcoming rate period. But there are additional reasons supporting our proposed decrease from the 7.5% implicit in the SDARS II determination to a rate no higher than 5.6%, based upon significant changes to Music Choice's business since the time of the last proceeding, which materially impact the applicable Section 801(b) policy factor analysis.

I. Affording a Fair Return and Pair Income Under Existing Economic Conditions

One of the four statutory policy objectives is "to afford the copyright owner a fair return for his or her creative work and the copyright user a fair income under existing economic conditions." 17 U.S.C. $ 801(b)(1)(B). Music Choice has recently experienced a significant deterioration of the financial condition of its residential audio service, which will certainly continue through the next rate period and necessitates rate relief for that period.