STATE OF EMERGENCY: AN EMERGENCY CONSTITUTION REVISITED
[…] the loss of property to the extent possible, and the speedy recovery of the impacted region.”). 6. See, e.g., Greg Botelho et al., Baltimore Protests: Crowds, Police Stand Off after Curfew, CNN (Apr. 29, 2015, 4:18 AM), http://www.cnn.com/2015/04/28/us/balti more-riots/; Justin Fenton, Hundreds at Baltimore Police Station Protest Over Man’s Injuries During Arrest, BALT. SUN (Apr. 18, 2015, 9:50 PM), http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/bs-md-shooting-20150418-story.html. 7. See generally MITCHELL F. CRUSTO, INVOLUNTARY HEROES: HURRICANE KATRINA’S IMPACT ON CIVIL LIBERTIES (2015). 8. See 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1) (2012) (“‘Emergency’ means any occasion or instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a catastrophe in any part of the United States.”); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 29:723 (Supp. 2015) (defining “emergency” as “(a) The actual or threatened condition which 2015] Civil Liberties During Hurricane Katrina 475 invite us to revisit the debate over the suspension9 of constitutional liberties10 and the need for an emergency