ENFORCEMENT AND COMPOUNDING COMMITTEE REPORT April 18, 2017
[…] 1. Comply with the standards of an applicable United States Pharmacopeia (USP) or National Formulary (NF) monograph, if a monograph exists, and the USP chapter on pharmacy compounding; 2. If such a monograph does not exist, are drug substances that are components of drugs approved by the Secretary; or 3. If such a monograph does not exist and the drug substance is not a component of a drug approved by the Secretary, appears on a list developed by the Secretary through regulations issued by the Secretary under subsection (c) of section 503A.4

A bulk drug substance is defined as meaning “the same as active pharmaceutical ingredient as defined in 21 CFR 207.1(b).” See 21 CFR 207.3. Active pharmaceutical ingredient is defined as “any substance that is intended for incorporation into a finished drug product and is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body,” but the term “does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of the substance” (see section 503A(b)(1)(A) and 21 CFR 207.3).5,6 FDA has interpreted “an applicable USP or NF

4 See Section 503A(b)(1)(A)(i) of the FD&C Act.