Domestic Relations Case There are no pending or resolved cases within the ju
[…] because they were passed without any regard for the rulemaking process required of MDEQ

pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), MCL 24.201, et seq.

59. Under Michigan law, an agency rule is procedurally invalid if the agency fails to follow the rulemaking procedure codified in the APA. MCL 24.243(1); Michigan Charitable

Gaming Ass'n v Michigan, 310 Mich App 584, 594; 873 NW2d 827 (2015).

60. The APA requires that an agency promulgating a rule must draft a Regulatory

Impact Statement or RIS that includes a long list of analyses and information codified in the APA.

MCL 24.245(3). In other words, the RIS is required to provide the technical and legal foundation for the proposed rules.

61. First, the APA mandates that a RIS include “[a]n estimate of the actual statewide compliance costs of the proposed rule on individuals.” MCL 24.245(3)(j).

62. But the RIS provides only a flawed and grossly inaccurate estimate of the enormous cost of wholesale service line replacement mandated by the Rules.