Domestic Relations Case There are no pending or resolved cases within the ju
[…] 66. Moreover, the RIS does not consider or quantify the impact on ratepayers who will

ultimately shoulder this enormous cost, an especially onerous requirement in communities such as

Pontiac and Detroit where most lead services lines are found and where a large portion of the population lives below the poverty line and in rental homes, as well as for numerous other small

communities without the resources to comply with these Rules.

67. Thus, MDEQ has failed to include an “estimate of the actual statewide compliance

costs of the proposed rule on individuals” as required by MCL 24.245(3)(j).

68. The APA also mandates that the RIS include “[a] demonstration that the proposed rule is necessary and suitable to achieve its purpose in proportion to the burden it places on individuals” and “[a]n estimate of the primary and direct benefits of the rule.” MCL 24.245(3)(k);

MCL 24.245(3)(v)(emphasis added).

69. The RIS does not include any statement of why the iteration of the Rules passed by

MDEQ are “necessary and suitable to achieve its purpose in proportion to the burden it places” on

water supplies, which must also address a myriad of other public health issues.

15

70. For instance, the RIS offers no explanation or analysis of the benefit provided by