Domestic Relations Case There are no pending or resolved cases within the ju
[…] its Water and Sewerage Department), and the City of Livonia, state as follows for their Verified

Complaint for Declaratory Judgment Invalidating MDEQ’s Revised Lead and Copper Rules

Promulgated Pursuant to Michigan’s Safe Drinking Water Act against Defendant Michigan

Department of Environmental Quality:

PARTIES

1. As defined under the Michigan Safe Drinking Water Act, (“MSDWA” or the

“Act”), a “supplier of water” is: “a person who owns or operates a public water supply, and

includes a water hauler.” MCL 325.1002(t). In turn, a “public water supply” (“supply” or “water

supply”) is defined, in pertinent part, as: “a waterworks system that provides water for drinking or household purposes to persons other than the supplier of the water . . . .” MCL 325.1002(p).

Lastly, a “waterworks system” is: “a system of pipes and structures through which water is

obtained and distributed, including but not limited to wells and well structures, intakes and cribs,

pumping stations, treatment plants, storage tanks, pipelines and appurtenances, or a combination

thereof, actually used or intended for use for the purpose of furnishing water for drinking or

household purposes.” MCL 325.1002(x).

2. Plaintiff Jim Nash, in his capacity as Oakland County Water Resources

Commissioner (“WRC”), and as County agent for Oakland County, Michigan, is the elected

official in Oakland County responsible for planning, developing, and maintaining designated