COUNTY OF CHESTER
[…] G. Transports Generally

1. Traditionally, Police Departments are responsible for transportation of arrested individuals to District Court for preliminary arraignment and to the prison if incarcerated for failure to post bail.

Chester County has authorized the District Courts to allow Constables to transport individuals in lieu of Police Officers in order to free-up law enforcement personnel so they may spend more time policing their municipalities.

2. Powers of Magisterial District Judges – Authorization

a. Title 42 Pa.C.S.A. Section 1513 states in part as follows: “Every Magisterial District Judge shall have power to issue every lawful process to or to be served or enforced by system and related personnel and to make such lawful orders as his official business may require”.

b. Magisterial District Judges should routinely use Constables for transports, however, there may be times when the Magisterial District Judges may not use Constables and the Police will be directed to maintain custody and transport the defendant.