University of Arkansas at Little Rock Law Review
[…] "If any offense cognizable before a jus- tice of the peace in his township is committed in his presence, the constable

32. Id. 33. An exception to this modem trend is Arizona, which provides a salary for the con- stable. ARiz. REv. STAT. ANN. § 11-424.01(A) (Supp. 2005). The salary varies according to the number of registered voters or civil caseload of the county. See id.§ 11-424.01(B)-(D). 34. Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-14-1205 provides that compensation of con- stables "shall be fixed by ordinance of the quorum court in each county." Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-14-1203 provides that expense allowances for county and township officers must be appropriated by the quorum court.