Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Protection of the Unborn from Criminal Violence

Alabama law provides strong protection for the unborn from criminal violence. This was not always the case. Until recently, Alabama’s homicide law covered only victims that were “persons,” defined as “human being[s] who had been born alive at the time of the homicidal act.”20 However, Alabama recently passed – in a unanimous vote – the “Brody Act,” which became law on July 1, 2006. The Brody Act is named “in memory of the unborn son of Brandy Parker, whose death occurred when she was eight and one-half months pregnant.”21 The Brody Act amended § 13A-6-1 of the Alabama Code to include protection for the unborn. That statute now defines “person” for the purposes of the homicide statutes as “a human being, including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability.”22 The Alabama Supreme Court has not yet passed on the constitutionality of the Brody Act.