Case 2:21-cv-02925 Document 1 Filed 07/01/21 Page 1 of 39
[…] Pennsylvania, as defined by 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-2(3), in that they advertised, offered for sale, and sold goods, property, or services primarily for personal, family, or household

27

Case 2:21-cv-02925 Document 1 Filed 07/01/21 Page 28 of 39

purposes, and advertised, solicited, offered for sale, and sold “services,” “property,” “article[s],”

“commodit[ies],” or “thing[s] of value” in Pennsylvania.

115. Pennsylvania’s Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law

(“UTCPL”), 73 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 201-3 provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . are hereby declared unlawful.”

116. For the reasons discussed herein, Philips violated and continues to violate the

UTCPL by engaging in the herein described unconscionable, deceptive, unfair acts or practices proscribed by UTCPL §§ 201-1, et seq.