DAVID MANELLA, REGULATING THE CONDUCT OF MONEY-BUNDLING CO-PRODUCERS, 41 COLUM. J.L. & ARTS 641 (2018)
[…] the United States be registered with the SEC. Generally, registration forms compel advance disclosure of the offering including a description of the company’s business, a description of the security being offered for sale, information about the management of the company, and financial statements certified by independent accountants.55 Under authority granted in the New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law, the New York Department of Law developed its own regulatory scheme, separate from federal registration requirements, specifically related to offerings of theatrical investment interests.56 Section 23.03(3)(a) of the Law provides:

[N]o offering of syndication interests in a theatrical production company, as defined herein, shall be made within or from this state without the use of a prospectus or offering circular making full and fair disclosure of material facts pertaining to the particular venture. The attorney general may also issue rules and regulations requiring the submission to prospective investors in such offerings an offering circular and amendments thereto containing a concise and accurate description of the nature of the offering, profits to promoters and others, the background of , a description of subsidiary rights and other pertinent information as will afford potential investors or purchasers and participants an adequate basis upon which to found their judgment[.] Broadway producers complained that these overlapping state and federal securities regulations increased the cost and time involved in raising the requisite capital for a Broadway show.57 In fact, the state regulatory framework often delayed the production timeline, with production counsel